Days Left to subscribe for November’s Crate!

Japan Crate Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: August 20, 2021

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is provided by Japan Crate, LLC (“we”, “us” or “our”). This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information we collect from you, whether in written, electronic, or oral form, when you use or visit our website at www.japancrate.com (the “Site”), and more generally, use any of our services or purchase any of our products. We appreciate that you are trusting us with the personal information and data we collect or receive from you, as we take your privacy very seriously. In this Privacy Policy, we aim to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it. You can choose not to provide certain information, but then you might not be able to take advantage of certain features on the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to all information collected through our Site, as well as any related services, sales, or marketing.


Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what we do with the information that we collect from you. By using or accessing the Site, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


COLLECTION, USE, AND SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Personal Information We Collect


We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you use the Site, that is automatically collected when you use the services or purchase the products, and that is collected from third parties, including our business partners and service providers, or register for an account on the Site, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, or when you otherwise contact us. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make, and features you use on the Site. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Contact data, such as your first and last name, email, and zip code

Profile data, such as your account password and other information you include in your account profile

Payment and transactional data, such as the information needed to complete your orders on or through the Site (including name, credit card information, and billing information), information about your payment transactions, and your order history

Marketing data, such as your preferences for receiving communications about our products or services; details about how you engage with our communications; and information you provide when you participate in a promotion

Device and activity data, such your mobile device or computer, browser type, your activity over time on the Site, and other online services, IP address, the website you visited before browsing to our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, navigation paths between pages, information about your activity on a page, access times, and duration of access

● Information automatically collected when you use the Site, such as cookies and similar tracking technologies, log and usage data, location data, push notifications, and behavioral tracking

● Information from other sources, such as affiliate programs, third party service providers, and business partners. We may collect the personal information that you or the third party platform makes available to us on that page or account.

● Other information that we may collect which is not specifically listed here, which we will use as described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise disclosed at the time of collection

● Information automatically collect, such as cookies and similar technologies, log and usage data, location data, push notifications

● Information from other sources, such as affiliate programs


All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


How We Use Your Personal Information


We use personal information we collect or receive from you for a variety of purposes, including the following:

Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders and payments made through the Site.

To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to you. We may use your information to provide you with the products and services you requested.

To communicate. We may use your information in order to communicate with you, request feedback, or to contact you about your use of the Site.

To manage your account. We may use your information to manage your account and keep it in working order.

To send administrative information to you. We may use your information to send you product, service, and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

To protect you. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Site safe and secure.

To fulfill obligations. We may use your information to fulfill your contractual obligations with us or carry out other legitimate business interests.

To support. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Site.

Marketing and advertising. We and our third-party advertising partners may collect and use your personal information for marketing and advertising purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails or text messages at any time by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions in the email or text message or by emailing our support team at [email protected]

Compliance and protection. We may use your information to comply with applicable laws, lawful requests, and legal process, such as to respond to subpoenas or requests from government authorities or enforce the Terms and Conditions that govern the Site.

Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

Research and development. We may use your information for research and development purposes, including to analyze and improve the Site and our business. We may create aggregated, de-identified or other anonymous data from your personal information we collect. We make personal information into anonymous data by removing information that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We may use this anonymous data and share it with third parties for our lawful business purposes, including to analyze and improve the Site and promote our business.

Interest-based advertising. We may contract with third-party advertising companies and social media companies to display ads on our Site. These companies may use cookies and similar technologies to try to tailor the ads you see online to your interests based on your activity over time across our Site, or your interaction with our emails. These ads are known as “interest-based advertisements”.

For other purposes. We may also use your information for other purposes described in this Privacy Policy or at the time we collect the information.


How We Share Your Personal Information


We may process or share your personal information as follows:

Consent. We may process your information if you have given us specific consent to use your information for a specific purpose.

Legitimate Interests. We may process your information when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

Performance of a Contract. We may process your information to fulfill the terms of our contract where we have entered into a contract with you.

Legal Obligations. We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal compliance.

Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your information with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to provide such services, such as payment processing, account registration, sales transactions, order delivery, data analysis and analytics, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, marketing and advertising efforts, direct marketing, lead generation, affiliate marketing, retargeting platforms, product giveaways and promotions, website and mobile application development, data backup and security, and professional advisors. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Site, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Site over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. We do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes unless otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

Affiliates. We may share your information with our subsidiaries and affiliates, in which case we will require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

Choices Concerning Your Personal Information


You have the following choices with respect to your personal information:

Access, update, or delete your information. You may review, update, or edit your account information through your account on the Site. You may also deactivate your account pursuant to our Terms and Conditions. We may retain relevant information related to your account when permitted by law or for legitimate business purposes. You may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, or to correct any personal information that you have provided to us.

Opt-out of marketing communications. You may opt out of marketing-related emails or text messages by following the opt-out or unsubscribe instructions in the email or text message or by contacting us at [email protected] If you opt out, you may continue to receive service-related and other non-marketing emails or text messages.

Disclosure of your information for third party marketing. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to [email protected] or calling toll free at 424-209-9746.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With


We only share and disclose your personal information with service providers that provide the following services for us: payment processing, account registration, sales transactions, order delivery, data analysis and analytics, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, marketing and advertising efforts, direct marketing, lead generation, affiliate marketing, retargeting platforms, product giveaways and promotions, website and mobile application development, data backup and security, and professional advisors. If we have processed your information based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us at [email protected]


Choosing Not to Share Your Personal Information


If you do not provide the information that we need to provide you with our products or services, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services or certain features. We will tell you what information you must provide to receive the products or services when we request it.


CHANGES IN PRIVACY POLICY


We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


THIRD PARTY SERVICES


The Site may contain links to websites and other online services operated by third parties. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on webpages or other online services that are not associated with us. We do not control websites or other online services operated by third parties, and we are not responsible for their actions. Other websites and online services follow different rules regarding the collection, use, and sharing of your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of the other websites and online services you use.


SECURITY


The Site limits the number of employees that have access to the databases that contain personal information, and our employees are advised of the importance of confidentiality. However, security risk is inherent in all internet and information technologies and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Site is at your own risk. You should only access the Site within a secure environment.


CHILDREN


We do not knowingly solicit data or information from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Site. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected]


DO NOT TRACK


Some browsers and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. We do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this Privacy Policy.


QUESTIONS/CONTACT US


If you have any questions, comments, or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please contact us. Our contact information is a follows:


Contact: Japan Crate
Address: 11111 Jefferson BLVD #5202 Culver City CA 90230
Email: [email protected]
Phone: 424-209-9746

ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS


CCPA Privacy Notice


If you are a California resident, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information. Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), below is a summary of the “personal information” categories, as identified and defined by the CCPA, that we collect, the reason we collect your personal information, where we obtain the personal information, and the third parties with whom we may share your personal information. We do not generally sell information as the term “sell” is traditionally understood. However, if and to the extent “sale” under the CCPA is interpreted to include advertising technology activities such as those implemented specifically for interest-based advertising, we will comply with applicable law as to such activity.


What categories of personal information do we collect?


We have collected the following categories of personal information in the preceding twelve (12) months:


● Identifiers, such as name, address, email, IP address, and other similar identifiers

● Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute, such as name, contact information, and financial information

● Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

● Internet or other similar network activity, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

● Geolocation data, such as device location

● Inferences drawn from other personal information, such as inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics


We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories in instances where you interact with us in-person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

● Receiving help through our customer support channels;

● Participation in customer surveys or contests; and

● Facilitation in the delivery of our products and services and to respond to your inquiries.


How do we use and share your personal information?


More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this Privacy Policy. You may contact us or by referring to the contact details in this Privacy Policy.


Will your personal information be shared with anyone else?


We may disclose your personal information with our service providers in order to provide the products and services. We have disclosed the following categories of personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months:

● Identifiers, such as name, address, email, IP address, and other similar identifiers

● Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute, such as name, contact information, and financial information

● Commercial information, such as transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information

● Internet or other similar network activity, such as browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and other websites, applications, systems and advertisements

● Geolocation data, such as device location

● Inferences drawn from other personal information, such as inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.


The business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information includes the following: payment processing, account registration, sales transactions, order delivery, data analysis and analytics, email delivery, hosting services, customer service, marketing and advertising efforts, direct marketing, lead generation, affiliate marketing, retargeting platforms, product giveaways and promotions, website and mobile application development, data backup and security, and professional advisors. We do not share your personal information with third parties that are not our service providers, nor do we sell your personal information.


The categories of third parties to whom we disclosed your personal information for a business or commercial purpose include the following: invoicing and billing providers; payment processors; point of sale system and processors; website and mobile developers; email and phone marketers; delivery services; social media companies; retargeting platforms; data analytics providers; advertising, direct marketing, and lead generation; affiliate marketing programs; data backup and security providers.


Your rights with respect to your personal information


Right to request deletion of the data - Request to delete


You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided by law.


Right to be informed - Request to know


Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

▪ whether we collect and use your personal information;

▪ the categories of personal information that we collect;

▪ the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

▪ whether we sell your personal information to third parties;

▪ the categories of personal information that we sold or disclosed for a business purpose;

▪ the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and

▪ the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information.


Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights


We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.


Other privacy rights

▪ you may object to the processing of your personal information

▪ you may request correction of your personal information if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information

▪ you can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf

▪ you may request to opt-out from future selling of your personal information to third parties

▪ you may request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes


To submit a request for information or otherwise exercise these rights, you can contact us or by emailing [email protected] or calling PHONE.


ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURES FOR NEVADA RESIDENTS


you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to request certain information from us regarding the collection and sale of your personal information during your use of the Site or when you otherwise interact with us online. If you have sought or acquired any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes from the Site, you may ask us to disclose whether we have sold certain information about you. As a Nevada resident, you may also request to opt out of us sharing such information about you. To make this inquiry, please submit a request to [email protected] We may require additional information to verify your identity before we can respond.